The Irish Veteran Cyclists Association Blog

STT_08 Results Saturday 10 Series Jack Whites 9th July

Hi All

See Saturday’s results below,

Thanks to our medics, marshalls and timekeepers on the day without whom we cannot run these time trails

IVCA No. Licence Name Gender Age Handicap Time Age Std Time Finish Time Actual Time Actual Time Pos.
1255 Paul Dolan M 55 00:21:20 00:27:18 00:27:58 00:21:58 1
1539 Joe Sheehy M 55 00:21:34 00:27:18 00:27:32 00:22:32 2
1792 William McCormack M 47 00:22:58 00:26:36 00:27:24 00:23:24 3
1420 Ian O’Hara M 50 00:22:53 00:26:51 00:26:54 00:23:54 4
1040 Phil Ormrod M 78 00:26:38 00:31:05 00:29:00 00:28:00 5
1123 Colm Cassidy M 65 00:27:04 00:28:30 00:30:45 00:28:45 6

Preliminary Results Tue_R08 6th July 2022 Summerhill (Short)

Please find below the preliminary results for the race held on Tuesday 6th July on the shorter Summerhill course.  We had a very good number of competitors this week on a Tuesday evening when we had decent weather for once.

If you think we have made any errors,  please email racecomm@theivca.com and we’ll make any necessary changes before publishing the final results later this week.

A special thanks to the marshals, who turned out to do their bit, and of course to the officials on the day.  Well done to all, and congratulations to the winners in each group.  Finally, here’s wishing a speedy recovery to the rider who had a technical dismount during the race. Get well soon, and we all look forward to seeing you bike on the bike in the next few weeks.

Race Committee

BLACK
1 1499 Mark Shields (155) Clonard Road Club
2 1479 Mark Mearns (158) Lucan CRC
3 1818 Bradley Turner (205) Kilcullen CC
4 1756 John Kenny (141) Navan Road Club
5 1762 Philip Browne (138) Usher IRC
6 1429 Cahir O’Higgins (166) Orwell Wheelers
7 1516 Paul McKenna (160) Kilcullen Murphy
8 1420 Ian O’Hara (132) Lucan Stagg
9 1728 Ross Cadogan (136) Clontarf CC
10 1501 Diarmuid Collins (151) Orwell Wheelers
ORANGE
1 NOT A VALID RACE NUMBER (404)
2 1760 Karl Elliott (334) Usher IRC
3 1847 Kenneth Murray (406) Clonard RC
4 1753 Anthony Saunders (326) Kilcullen Wheelers
5 1777 Davey Byrne (312) Usher IRC
6 1258 Rodney Joyce (315) St Tiernans CC
7 1503 Kieran Sweeney (314) Blanch Wheelies CC
8 1251 Alan Sheppard (365) IVCA
9 1225 Ger Madden (426) Les Rouleurs
10 1492 Ken Nelson (338) Usher IRC
WHITE
1 1765 Jonathan O’Brien (557) Orwell Wheelers
2 1748 Derek Fitzsimons (534) IVCA
3 1576 William Cannon (522) Usher IRC
4 1575 Gary Mellows (543) Velo Balrothery
5 1698 Dave Murnane (578) Orwell Wheelers
6 1562 Keith Sharkey (530) McNally Swords CC
7 1517 Daragh O’Toole (536) St Tiernans CC
8 1292 Brian Lenehan (618) Navan Road Club
9 1742 Eamon Quigley (580) Lucan CRC
10 1579 John Maher (570) Dublin Wheelers
GREEN
1 1700 John Deegan (733) Kilcullen
2 1668 Lar Callaghan (729) Lucan CRC
3 1123 Colm Cassidy (708) Reservoir Cogs
4 1114 Jimmy Murphy (707) IVCA
5 1181 Kevin McFeely (716) Dublin Wheelers
6 1530 Brian Kane (728) IVCA
7 1839 Ciara O’Neill (764) Castleknock
8 1685 Brian Coonan (721) Sundrive Track
RED
1 1044 Eddie Dunne (821) IVCA
2 1534 Bernadette O’Brien (816) McNally Swords CC
3 1018 Fred Harte (801) IVCA
4 1055 Derek McCullagh (807) IVCA
5 1064 Des Howe (809) IVCA
6 1119 Terry Ryan (813) Orwell Wheelers

Preliminary Results SR_11 3rd July 2022 Monasterevin

Please find below the preliminary results for the race held on Sunday 3rd July on the Monasterevin course.

If you think we have made any errors,  please email racecomm@theivca.com and we’ll make any necessary changes before publishing the final results later this week.

A special thanks to the marshals, who turned out to do their bit, and of course to the officials on the day.  Well done to all, and congratulations to the winners in each group.

Race Committee

BLACK
1 1632 Ronan McDonnell (135) Dublin Wheelers
2 1807 Matthew McCullagh (207) Sundrive Track
3 1516 Paul McKenna (160) Kilcullen Murphy
4 1728 Ross Cadogan (136) Clontarf CC
5 1479 Mark Mearns (158) Lucan CRC
6 1507 Fearghal Regan (121) Kilcullen CC
7 1818 Bradley Turner (205) Kilcullen CC
8 1756 John Kenny (141) Navan Road Club
9 1732 Des Smyth (161) Blanch Wheelies CC
10 1501 Diarmuid Collins (151) Orwell Wheelers
ORANGE
1 1731 Darran Kearney (356) Orwell Wheelers
2 1616 Francis Halsall (347) Sundrive Track
3 1802 John-Paul Sweetman (416) St. Tiernans
4 1777 Davey Byrne (312) Usher IRC
5 1701 Anthony McMahon (376) Velo Club Balrothery
6 1760 Karl Elliott (334) Usher IRC
7 1426 Seán Bracken (302) Usher IRC
8 1251 Alan Sheppard (365) IVCA
9 1835 Graham Thomas (390) Lucan CRC
10 1492 Ken Nelson (338) Usher IRC
WHITE
1 1575 Gary Mellows (543) Velo Balrothery
2 1811 Padraig O’Flynn (634) Clontarf CC
3 1765 Jonathan O’Brien (557) Orwell Wheelers
4 1844 Kevin Hanafin (607) VC Beechwood
5 1698 Dave Murnane (578) Orwell Wheelers
6 1546 Kilian Doyle (538) Orwell Wheelers
7 1373 Des King (569) Un-Attached Leinster
8 1737 Brian Conachy (542) McNally Swords
9 1221 Aiden Harford (561) McNally Swords CC
10 1517 Daragh O’Toole (536) St Tiernans CC
GREEN
1 1796 Jorn Langhave (754) Usher IRC
2 1668 Lar Callaghan (729) Lucan CRC
3 1700 John Deegan (733) Kilcullen
4 1123 Colm Cassidy (708) Reservoir Cogs
5 1114 Jimmy Murphy (707) IVCA
6 1288 Valerie Considine (723) Usher IRC
7 1181 Kevin McFeely (716) Dublin Wheelers
8 1816 Coleen Foley (756) Velo Club Balrothery
9 1547 Damien Long (712) Orwell Wheelers
10 1101 Mick Usher (730) Dunboyne CC
RED
1 1044 Eddie Dunne (821) IVCA
2 1039 JJ Boylan (804) Unlaoised CC
3 1090 Columba Conway (822) IVCA
4 1064 Des Howe (809) IVCA
5 1018 Fred Harte (801) IVCA
6 1097 Ronnie Howe (810) IVCA
7 1055 Derek McCullagh (807) IVCA
8 1534 Bernadette O’Brien (816) McNally Swords CC
9 1133 Tom Lucas (818) Carlow CC

Venue Change for Tuesday’s Road Race on July 5th

Hi all

Due to M50 Traffic congestion the venue for next Tuesday’s race on 5th July TueR_08 – has changed from the Beehive to Summerhill, please let your IVCA clubmates know if they are not aware and plan on racing.

Kind regards,

The Race Comm

Preliminary Results TueR_07 28th June 2022 Summerhill (Short Course)

Hi folks,

Please see below for the preliminary results from the mid-week race held on Tuesday 28th June on the Summerhill short course.

As with each of the preliminary results we post, assistance is required to fill the gaps.  Please email racecomm@theivca.com and we’ll make any necessary changes before publishing the final results later this week.

A special thanks to the marshals, who turned out to do their bit, and of course to the officials on the night.  Well done to all, and congratulations to the winners in each group.

Race Committee

BLACK
1 1756 John Kenny (141) Navan Road Club
2 1507 Fearghal Regan (121) Kilcullen CC
3 1762 Philip Browne (138) Usher IRC
4 1632 Ronan McDonnell (135) Dublin Wheelers
5 1516 Paul McKenna (160) Kilcullen Murphy
6 1479 Mark Mearns (158) Lucan CRC
7 1499 Mark Shields (155) Clonard Road Club
8 1494 Gerard Murphy (171) Clontarf CC
9 1420 Ian O’Hara (132) Lucan Stagg
10 1620 Paul Rogers (117) Lucan CRC
ORANGE
1 1753 Anthony Saunders (326) Kilcullen Wheelers
2 1498 Damien Nelson (339) Usher IRC
3 1446 David McDonald (332) Usher IRC
4 1676 Ciarán McSweeney (345) Fingal Road Racing Club
5 1276 Matthew Chell (317) Usher IRC
6 1831 Austin O’Hagan (415) Lucan CRC
7 1492 Ken Nelson (338) Usher IRC
8 1320 Malcolm Kell (330) Bike Fit Studio
9 1225 Ger Madden (426) Les Rouleurs
10 1553 Robert Ryan (387) Castleknock CC
WHITE
1 1765 Jonathan O’Brien (557) Orwell Wheelers
2 1575 Gary Mellows (543) Velo Balrothery
3 1576 William Cannon (522) Usher IRC
4 1670 Ken Hickey (576) Clonard Road Club
5 1698 Dave Murnane (578) Orwell Wheelers
6 Please help if you can identify the person who was sixth.
7 1484 Declan Weldon (633) Clonard Road Club
8 Please help if you can identify the person who was eighth.
9 1641 Joe Hollingsworth (556) Usher IRC
10 1742 Eamon Quigley (580) Lucan CRC
GREEN
1 1796 Jorn Langhave (754) Usher IRC
2 1668 Lar Callaghan (729) Lucan CRC
3 1114 Jimmy Murphy (707) IVCA
4 1530 Brian Kane (728) IVCA
5 1485 Brian Moran (745) Castleknock CC
6 1854 Clodagh Allen (769) Clonard RC
7 1083 Seán Darragh (744) Donadea Wheelers
8 1288 Valerie Considine (723) Usher IRC
9 1162 William Parnell (713) Orwell Wheelers
10 Who picks up the last points?
RED
1 1044 Eddie Dunne (821) IVCA
2 1534 Bernadette O’Brien (816) McNally Swords CC
3 1018 Fred Harte (801) IVCA
4 1055 Derek McCullagh (807) IVCA
5 1064 Des Howe (809) IVCA

Preliminary Results SR_10 26th June 2022 Tullamore – Phoenix Cup

Today we returned to Tullamore for the first time since 2019.

As always Donagh McArdle and the entire Tullamore  Club turned out in force to promote the PHOENIX CUP on behalf of the IVCA.

The Marshals and Lead Car drivers provided by the club allowed our Rostered marshals to race and they did an unbelievable job on every junction in very wet and windy conditions providing the riders with a  very safe race, so a Huge thanks to them.

Back at the Sign on venue for the prize presentation we were treated to a very generous array of prizes for each race while enjoying  excellent refreshments.

So thank you to the  Sponsors for the prizes and all involved.

Below see the provisional results

First 4 to 6 places are  posted for each race as we had no photo finish camera today so please email the Race committee if you featured in the results especially 6th-10th place racecom@theivca.com

Thank you to all the riders who travelled and provided a safe race for everyone.

Ger Madden on behalf of the Race Committee

BLACK
1 1762 Philip Browne (138) Usher IRC
2 1728 Ross Cadogan (136) Clontarf CC
3 1756 John Kenny (141) Navan Road Club
4 1516 Paul McKenna (160) Kilcullen Murphy
5 1818 Bradley Turner (205) Kilcullen CC
6 1507 Fearghal Regan (121) Kilcullen CC
7
8 If anyone has any more info please let’s know.
9
10
ORANGE
1 1446 David McDonald (332) Usher IRC
2 1842 Alan Flynn (413) Team 905
3 1571 Fergal Kennedy (318) Carlow CC
4 1809 Robert Stack (412) Team 905
5 1426 Seán Bracken (302) Usher IRC
6 1503 Kieran Sweeney (314) Blanch Wheelies CC
7
8 If anyone has any more info please let’s know.
9
10
WHITE
1 1844 Kevin Hanafin (607) VC Beechwood
2 1373 Des King (569) Un-Attached Leinster
3 Who was third? Anybody know?
4 1784 Ken Kennedy (622) Marble City Cyclers
5 1310 Roy Bowden (581) Sorrento CC
6
7
8 If anyone has any more info please let’s know.
9
10
GREEN
1 1854 Clodagh Allen (769) Clonard RC
2 1823 Suzanne White (761) Sorrento CC
3 1114 Jimmy Murphy (707) IVCA
4 1668 Lar Callaghan (729) Lucan CRC
5 1288 Valerie Considine (723) Usher IRC
6 1183 Keith Lambourne (734) Laois CC
7
8 Eight signed on in this group. Where were the other 2?
9
10
RED
1 1044 Eddie Dunne (821) IVCA
2 1039 JJ Boylan (804) Unlaoised CC
3 1018 Fred Harte (801) IVCA
4 1534 Bernadette O’Brien (816) McNally Swords CC
5

TTL_07 Results 25 Mile Championship TT Moyvalley 25th June

Hi all

With very tough weather conditions on Saturday morning, strong blustery crosswinds made for very challenging race.  Some participants did not start after their warmup and some opted to

withdraw halfway through the race, TT bike handling and wheel choices became the topic of the day, fortunately, we had no incidents on the morning. Thanks to our timekeepers Ian and Dave, and to our

marshals and medics see the results below. Congrats to our 25 Mile champ Mark Shields and also to Phil Ormrod who broke an age record on a very difficult day.

 

IVCA No. Licence Name Gender Age Handicap Time Age Std Time Finish Time Actual Time Actual Time Pos.
1499 Mark Shields M 46 00:50:00 1:07:07 01:01:49 00:56:49 1
1702 Brian McNally M 43 00:50:00 1:06:32 01:20:04 00:57:04 2
1774 Ian Devlin M 45 00:50:00 1:06:55 01:10:45 00:57:45 3
1783 Gareth Robinson M 49 00:50:00 1:07:43 01:15:47 00:59:47 4
1840 Keith Hughes M 49 00:50:00 1:07:43 01:12:48 01:00:48 5
1365 Mark Cooney M 50 00:50:00 1:07:56 01:19:13 01:01:13 6
1583 Mark Sheedy M 45 00:50:00 1:06:55 01:09:37 01:02:37 7
1258 Rodney Joyce M 55 00:50:00 1:09:07 01:13:47 01:03:47 8
1708 Martin Kearney M 58 00:50:00 1:09:56 01:09:33 01:05:33 9
1800 Barry Greene M 41 00:50:00 1:06:11 01:16:07 01:08:07 10
1040 Phil Ormrod M 78 00:50:00 1:19:02 01:12:15 01:10:15 11

Preliminary Results TueR_06 21st June 2022 Hatchet/Culmullin

On what was probably the best weather we could ask for on a Tuesday evening, we had good numbers racing this week, so thank you to all those who made the effort.  We had some fast racing on the short Culmullin course.

As with each of the preliminary results we post, assistance is required to fill the gaps.  Please email racecomm@theivca.com and we’ll make any necessary changes before publishing the final results later this week.

A special thanks to the marshals, who turned out to do their bit, and of course to the officials on the night.  Well done to all, and congratulations to the winners in each group.

Race Committee

BLACK
1 1762 Philip Browne (138) Usher IRC
2 1824 Shane Baker (206) Usher IRC
3 1836 John Priest (214) Lucan CRC
4 1479 Mark Mearns (158) Lucan CRC
5 1728 Ross Cadogan (136) Clontarf CC
6 1756 John Kenny (141) Navan Road Club
7 1632 Ronan McDonnell (135) Dublin Wheelers
8 1620 Paul Rogers (117) Lucan CRC
9 1494 Gerard Murphy (171) Clontarf CC
10 1420 Ian O’Hara (132) Lucan Stagg
ORANGE
1 1808 David Ryan (404) St. Tiernans
2 1492 Ken Nelson (338) Usher IRC
3 1753 Anthony Saunders (326) Kilcullen Wheelers
4 1785 Andrew Butterly (402) Velo Club Balrothery
5 Not Identified. Can anyone help?
6 1553 Robert Ryan (387) Castleknock CC
7 1225 Ger Madden (426) Les Rouleurs
8 1503 Kieran Sweeney (314) Blanch Wheelies CC
9 1498 Damien Nelson (339) Usher IRC
10 1709 Tommy Bolger (372) Lucan CRC
WHITE
1 1617 Peter McDonagh (565) Lucan CRC
2 1546 Kilian Doyle (538) Orwell Wheelers
3 1473 Lenny McManus (574) Drogheda Wheelers
4 1147 Jimmy Stagg (509) Lucan CRC
5 1575 Gary Mellows (543) Velo Balrothery
6 609 wasn’t right. So who was it, anyone?
7 1576 William Cannon (522) Usher IRC
8 1811 Padraig O’Flynn (634) Clontarf CC
9 1292 Brian Lenehan (618) Navan Road Club
10 Who thinks they may have been here? Lets know.
GREEN
1 1530 Brian Kane (728) IVCA
2 1668 Lar Callaghan (729) Lucan CRC
3 1083 Seán Darragh (744) Donadea Wheelers
4 1183 Keith Lambourne (734) Laois CC
5 1114 Jimmy Murphy (707) IVCA
6 1177 Ned Costello (765) Sundrive Track
7 1839 Ciara O’Neill (764) Castleknock
8
9
10
RED
1 1534 Bernadette O’Brien (816) McNally Swords CC
2 1044 Eddie Dunne (821) IVCA
3 1055 Derek McCullagh (807) IVCA
4 1018 Fred Harte (801) IVCA
5
6
7
8
9
10

Preliminary Results TueR_05 14th Mat 2022 Dunsany/Kilmessan

Hi folks,

Just under 2 laps of the ‘lumpy’ Kilmessan course, starting from Dunsany GAA, for our mid-week race.  Good to see plenty of action following our enforced ‘day off’ as we all helped with the Wicklow 200 last weekend.

A few issue  with the finish line camera this week so your help in filling in the gaps would be welcomed. Please email racecomm@theivca.com and we’ll make any necessary changes before publishing the final results later this week.

Thanks as always to the marshals and organisers, and to our hosts this week at Dunsany GAA club. Finally, congratulations to all our winners.

Race Committee.

BLACK
1 1632 Ronan McDonnell (135) Dublin Wheelers
2 1762 Philip Browne (138) Usher IRC
3 1824 Shane Baker (206) Usher IRC
4 1479 Mark Mearns (158) Lucan CRC
5 1818 Bradley Turner (205) Kilcullen CC
6 1620 Paul Rogers (117) Lucan CRC
7 1644 Fintan McCormack (140) Newbridge
8 1749 Richard Gallagher (143) St. Tiernans CC
9 Who got the last two places?
10
ORANGE
1 1808 David Ryan (404) St. Tiernans
2 1465 Pawel Rybak (403) Lucan CRC
3 1553 Robert Ryan (387) Castleknock CC
4 1785 Andrew Butterly (402) Velo Club Balrothery
5 1731 Darran Kearney (356) Orwell Wheelers
6 1847 Kenneth Murray (406) Clonard RC
7 1251 Alan Sheppard (365) IVCA
8 1476 Paul Reid (325) Moynalty CC
9 1225 Ger Madden (426) Les Rouleurs
10 Who got the last place?
WHITE
1 1373 Des King (569) Un-Attached Leinster
2 1670 Ken Hickey (576) Clonard Road Club
3 Orwell red bike? Whose was it?
4 1575 Gary Mellows (543) Velo Balrothery
5 1147 Jimmy Stagg (509) Lucan CRC
6 1307 Conor McGrane (567) Velo Club Balrothery
7 Who can claim to have got in the
8 remaining places?
9
10
GREEN
1 1700 John Deegan (733) Kilcullen
2 1162 William Parnell (713) Orwell Wheelers
3 1181 Kevin McFeely (716) Dublin Wheelers
4 1854 Clodagh Allen (769) Clonard RC
5 1183 Keith Lambourne (734) Laois CC
6 1668 Lar Callaghan (729) Lucan CRC
7 1288 Valerie Considine (723) Usher IRC
8 1123 Colm Cassidy (708) Reservoir Cogs
9 1114 Jimmy Murphy (707) IVCA
10 Someone else also was in the top 10. Who?
RED
1 1534 Bernadette O’Brien (816) McNally Swords CC
2 1044 Eddie Dunne (821) IVCA
3 1018 Fred Harte (801) IVCA
4 1064 Des Howe (809) IVCA

STT_05 Results Saturday 10 Series Moyvalley 11th June

Hi all

Please see Saturday’s 10 series results below from Moyvalley, thanks to our Timekeeper and all marshals and medics on the day.

IVCA No. Licence Name Gender Age Handicap Time Age Std Time Finish Time Actual Time Actual Time Pos.
1255 Paul Dolan M 55 00:21:25 00:27:18 00:43:20 00:21:20 1
1539 Joe Sheehy M 55 00:21:34 00:27:18 00:42:34 00:21:34 2
1499 Mark Shields M 46 00:22:43 00:26:32 00:22:43 00:21:43 3
1635 John Rowan M 44 00:23:43 00:26:23 00:38:13 00:23:13 4
1230 Paul Cullinan M 57 00:20:00 00:27:30 00:36:16 00:23:16 5
1780 Joseph Kelly M 45 00:20:00 00:26:27 00:32:25 00:23:25 6
1654 Fergal Quinn M 50 00:23:30 00:26:51 00:41:42 00:23:42 7
1320 Malcolm Kell M 51 00:23:16 00:26:56 00:25:44 00:23:44 8
1258 Rodney Joyce M 55 00:23:38 00:27:18 00:28:57 00:23:57 9
1227 Linus Devlin M 58 00:24:40 00:27:37 00:41:39 00:24:39 10
1546 Kilian Doyle M 52 00:20:00 00:27:01 00:44:39 00:24:39 11
1583 Mark Sheedy M 45 00:24:24 00:26:27 00:38:45 00:24:45 12
1484 Declan Weldon M 54 00:24:17 00:27:12 00:43:48 00:24:48 13
1474 Eoghan Connolly M 47 00:25:15 00:26:36 00:34:51 00:24:51 14
1708 Martin Kearney M 58 00:25:10 00:27:37 00:37:04 00:25:04 15
1517 Daragh O’Toole M 52 00:20:00 00:27:01 00:28:47 00:25:47 16
1351 Jamie Bray M 49 00:20:00 00:26:46 00:42:11 00:26:11 17
1823 Suzanne White F 42 00:20:00 00:28:42 00:33:52 00:26:52 18
1040 Phil Ormrod M 78 00:26:38 00:31:05 00:31:00 00:27:00 19
1162 William Parnell M 62 00:28:08 00:28:06 00:33:57 00:27:57 20